Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
1.4k views
The HCF of two number is 12 and their difference is 12 and The number are a) 66,78 b)70,82 c)94,106 d)84,96
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (42 points)  
edited by | 1.4k views

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Let a,b be two numbers

a-b =12

HCF of a,b is 12

so a is divisible by 12 and b is divisible by12

 from Options D satisfies

a=84 , b=96

Therefore The two numbers are 84,96

answered by (1.9k points)  
selected by
+4 votes
HCF of two numbers is given as 12. Therefore both the numbers should be the multiple of 12

only option D contains both the numbers which are multiple of 12 and there diff is 12
answered by (518 points)  
0 votes
Option:d
answered by (74 points)