Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
324 views
Three numbers A, B and C are in the ratio of 12 : 15 : 25. If sum of these numbers is 312, find the ratio between the difference of B and A and the difference of C and B.  
(a) 3 : 7
(b) 10 : 3
(c) 3 : 10
(d) 7 : 3
(e) None of these
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.7k points)  
recategorized by | 324 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Let

A=12 x

B = 15 x

C = 25 x

 

Given that Sum of A, B and C = 312

12 x + 15 x + 25 x = 312

32 x = 312

x = 6

Now,

A = 12 x = 72

B=  15 x = 90

C = 25 x = 150

Difference between B and A = 90- 72 = 18

Difference between C and B = 150 - 90 = 60

$\frac{Difference \ between\ B \ and \ A}{Difference \ between \ C \ and \ B }$ = $\frac{18}{60}=\frac{3}{10}$

 

Hence,Option$(C) 3 :10 .$
answered by (10.8k points)  
selected by
0 votes
Option c
answered by (74 points)