Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
41 views
If CALPFTNEM is the code for PLACEMENT how will CONFIDENT be written in that code?

a) FNOCITNED          b) FNCOITNED

c) FNOCKTNED          d) None of these
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.2k points)   | 41 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

D) None of these

we can see they just reversed first 4 and last 4 letters and incremented middle letter

$\underline{PLAC}E\underline{MENT}\\ \underline{CALP}F\underline{TNEM}$

so answer sholud be: 

$ \underline{CONF} I \underline{DENT}\\ \underline{FNOC} \mathbf{J} \underline{TNED}$

answered by (782 points)  
selected by
k is the best suited the
0 votes
D) none of this
answered by (74 points)  
1,886 questions
773 answers
328 comments
15,352 users