Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
61 views
After decreasing 24% in the price of an article costs Rs.912. Find the actual cost of an article?
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (74 points)   | 61 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
$\begin{align*} \text{CP} \times \frac{76}{100} = 912 \\ \Rightarrow \text{CP}= 1200 \end{align*}$
answered by (412 points)  
selected by
0 votes
Let Actual cost of an article = x

After decreasing in the price= x - .24 x =912

.76 x = 912

$x=\frac{912}{.76}$

x = 1200
answered by (10.8k points)