Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
94 views
While receiving the award , the scientist said "I feel vindicated". Which of the following closest in meaning the word vindicated?

(A)punished  

(B)substantiated  

(C)appreciated  

(D)chastened
asked in English Language by (5k points)  
edited by | 94 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

vindicate means::show to be right by providing justification or proof  (When a physicist proves a theory that his colleagues derided, he vindicates it. When a lawyer clears her client's name in a trial, she vindicates him.)

substantiated is past participle of substantiate means:::provide evidence to support or prove the truth of.

chastened  means misfortuned ,so option B should be correct.

answered by (228 points)  
selected by
0 votes

substantiated  means evidence or proof

chastened  means misfortune which is inappropriate here

here most appropriate word is C) appreciated

 

 

answered by (5k points)