Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
165 views
After the discussion Tom said to me ,"Please revert!". He expects me to ________________

(A)retract  

(B)get back to him  

(C)move in reverse

(D)retreat
asked in English Language by (5.1k points)  
edited by | 165 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

 revert means::go back to a previous state  or Turn back  or return

for example :Software users might revert to an older version of a program with fewer bugs. 

                       :You can revert to a simpler way of life or revert to bad behavior.

 so here option B should be correct.

answered by (228 points)  
selected by
+1 vote

revert means turn back

Here most appropriate word is b)get back to him

We generally revert to return i.e. get back

answered by (5.1k points)