Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
58 views

Which of the following options is the closest to the word underlined in the sentence below

In a democracy , everybody has the freedom to disagree with the government

(A)dissent  

(B)descent  

(C)decent  

(D)decadent

asked in English Language by (5k points)  
edited by | 58 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
very similar words in spell but huge differnce in meaning.

Decent : means "socially acceptable". It's also an old fashioned way to say "polite."

Descent: means the act of moving downward, either physically or socially.

Dissent:means  to publicly disagree with an official opinion or decision.

so here option A is correct.
answered by (156 points)  
selected by
+1 vote
a) dissent

it is synonym of disagreement
answered by (5k points)