Aptitude Overflow
+4 votes
437 views

For a database relation $R(a, b, c, d)$, where the domains $a, b, c, d$ include only atomic values, only the following functional dependencies and those that can be inferred from them hold

  • $a \rightarrow c$
  • $b \rightarrow d$

This relation is

  1. in first normal form but not in second normal form

  2. in second normal form but not in first normal form

  3. in third normal form

  4. none of the above

asked in Databases by (58.2k points)   | 437 views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
Ck is ab.

Since all a,b,c,d are atomic so the relation is in 1 NF.

Now check the FD s.

a->c(P->NP)

b->d(P->NP)

Since there are partial dependencies,so it is not 2 NF.

a}Ans 1NF but not 2NF
answered by (3.3k points)  
selected by
by using decomposition in ac bd ab
+2 votes
Answer: A

ab is the candidate key.
answered by (34k points)